Skip to main content

We use cookies to help provide you with the best possible online experience. By using this site, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device. You can find out more by viewing the 'Cookies' section of our Privacy Policy.

This web site is administered by FBN Bank (UK) Ltd (‘FBN’) who provide FirstSave products.

FBN is committed to safeguarding your personal data in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. When you visit this web site FBN may collect personal data about you, either directly (where you are asked to provide the data) or indirectly. FBN will, however, only use this personal data in accordance with the purposes set forth in this Privacy Statement and is committed to safeguarding the personal information collected. This statement sets out the purposes of FBN’s data processing in respect of this web site, the use of cookies and how to effect your rights in respect of your personal data.

Purposes of Processing

FBN collects and processes information about customers and visitors to its web site to conduct its business, to inform and make available products and services that may be of interest to you and for the development of web statistics. The information you provide will be used to contact you when necessary, e.g. to notify you about functionality changes to the web site and to offer services that you may find helpful (provided you have not opted out of receiving such services).

Sensitive Data

FBN does not seek to collect sensitive personal data (such as data revealing political opinions, religious beliefs or data concerning health or sex life) through this site. If FBN does seek to collect such data, your prior consent thereto will be asked. Please note that, by providing FBN with unsolicited sensitive personal data, you consent to our using those data as described above.

Cookies

FBN may gather and analyse information regarding usage of this web site, including domain name, the number of hits, the pages visited, previous/subsequent sites visited and length of user session. This information may be gathered by using a cookie. A cookie is a small text file placed on your hard drive by our web page server. You can choose whether or not to use a cookie by altering the settings of your browser. A cookie will make the use of this web site faster and easier.

Accepting or rejecting cookies

You can configure your internet browser to warn you each time a new cookie is about to be stored on your computer so that you may make a decision whether to accept or reject it. Please refer to your internet browser's help section for specific instructions. Please note that some parts of our website may not function properly if you reject cookies.

The Interactive Advertising Bureau is an industry body that has produced a series of web pages which explain how cookies work and how they can be managed.

Third Party Sites

Please note that this Privacy Statement does not extend to third party sites linked to this web site.

How to contact FBN

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or our data processing activities, please contact us.

Amendments

FBN reserves the right to modify sections of this Privacy Statement at any time. Please check this statement from time to time for any changes.

FirstSave (5) July 07